a pound at a time...

LilySlim Weight loss tickers

Thursday, January 27, 2011

Week 2 day 4: coulda done better

A'salaamu alaikum ya'll. So today was a bit of an off day. I didn't do bad and considering what I would have done I think I did pretty good after all! :-) However my breakfast AGAIN threw me out of what; when will I learn? It seems I wake up every morning and face the same problem. This morning we had pita bread. Yeah, great idea Jeanna. 6 points. YIKES. Plus milky tea. Ah crap. LOL

Lunch was ok; the kids were off school (we had MORE snow subhanallah) and I hadn't really planned on that but it still went ok.

Dinner was turkey ham sandwiches with lettuce, tomato and cheese. I get special bread with more protein and fiber but alhamdulillah I was still kinda heavy on points. Actually it would have been ok without that dang pita bread earlier. lol

So I took 6 of my discretionary points so I could have dinner. Alhamdulillah live and learn. Oh and surprise surprise I am tired tonight so I think this will be a short one. :-)

Jazakum Allahu khair for all ya'lls comments; I prefer to respond individually but until I get over this tiredness/too-business stuff I'll have to postpone. Ma salaama ya'll!