BLOGGER TEMPLATES AND TWITTER BACKGROUNDS

a pound at a time...

LilySlim Weight loss tickers

Monday, January 24, 2011

Week 2 day 1: Read 'em and weep!

A'salaamu alaikum ya'll. So as you can see by the little weight loss ticker above all recent posts, I lost 2.8 pounds my first week. Yay! As we all know, safe weight loss is from 1-2 pounds per week. Of course, knowing that I still had this dream that somehow my dormant/non-existent metabolism would kick in and I'd be the super-star of weight loss, the Jared of WW, and lose an astonishing 7 pounds my first week. :-D But alhamdulillah I am more realistic than that and was really pleased with my 2.8

That is, until my best friend L, upon being asked, "Guess how much I lost?" guessed some very crazy numbers I was no where near attaining. LOL Silly of me to ask. :-)

Anyway so now I am into week 2 and alhamdulillah I really feel up for the challenge. Tonight I made homemade spaghetti but had a very reasonable serving plus my green leafies before hand so I think I'm really getting the hang of it. Before I would have had maybe another half serving; not piggishly overeating but eating until I was FULL not just satisfied. Alhamdulillah I am learning the difference; even a mere extra 200 calories a day will result in a pound every 3 months or so. A pound of pure FAT that is. Ick. So I feel good about every little gain I make, as long as it's positive!

I got applauded at the meeting. :-/ lol I like to share my successes or failures but dude, ya ain't gotta give it up for me. I was like um ok thanks. THEN I got a star sticker! Which I promptly gave to Aaminah. LOL She was my little meeting buddy.

My total diet today was a bit weird (I say that everyday right? lol) but that's because I didn't wanna eat before meeting and have that weight of the food and drink sitting in my gut. So afterwards we went to the mall (it was -8 here today at times!) so I could walk around and let Aaminah ride the carousel. We opted for a roasted chicken sandwich which we shared but still the pointsplus value of it was unbelievable (to me). I would have preferred to have gotten either a bit more food for the point cost or something decadent (like a mini cinnabon cinnamon bun). lol Alhamdulillah live and learn. :-)

So please just stick in here with me and please feel free to write about your weight loss struggles and successes. We CAN inspire each other. Really I try to think of the sahaba, of the Prophet Muhammad saws, who so often had little food to eat. Of course I also thinkg of the hadith which mentions (paraphrased) a 1/3 of your stomach for food, a 1/3 for water, and a 1/3 for air. Subhanallah. May Allah help us all strive to follow the sunnah of our beloved RasoolAllah and Nabi. Amin!

2 comments:

HijabiMommy said...

Masha'allah, that's great! And the perfect motivation, right? I wish you the best of luck on this journey to a more healthier, happier you! {Not that you aren't happy now!} And bravo for being so brave and honest about everything.

Eating healthy and exercising can be so hard sometimes. I'm glad you started this blog so we can all motivate and encourage each other. :-)

Muslim Convert said...

Salam Umm Aaminah thanks for the clarification in the hadith, my husband and I were looking into it together and found basically the same thing that your husband told you.
Congrats on the weight loss so far keep it up :)